Wednesday, September 17, 2008
[…] In Section G: All contributions other than in-kind contributions must be made by a check drawn on the account of the actual contributor or by a money order or a cashier's check containing the name of the actual contributor or must be evidenced by a written receipt with a copy of the receipt given to the contributor and a copy maintained in the contribution records of the recipient.” The yesformarriage.com financial report of cash donations and expenditures brings these statutes into play.

Arizona law, A.R.S. 16-919, Section A, which reads: “It is unlawful for a corporation or a limited liability company to make any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election, and it is unlawful for the designating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, a candidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anything of value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing an election.” This is backed up further in 16-914.01: Reporting of contributions by committees acting on ballot measures; civil penalty; definition, which States in section E. “For the purposes of this section, "single source" includes principals of the same partnership, corporation, limited partnership,