As reported in this publication (Issue 1261, September 17, 2008) questions arose over contributions reported by yesformarriage.com (Filed ID#200810206), the main proponents of Proposition 102.
Donations by corporations, non-profits and limited liability companies were reported on recent financial statements filed by yesformarriage.com with the Arizona Secretary of State’s office bringing other state financial laws into question.
Arizona law, A.R.S. 16-919, Section A, which reads: “It is unlawful for a corporation or a limited liability company to make any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influencing an election, and it is unlawful for the designating individual who formed an exploratory committee, an exploratory committee, a candidate or a candidate's campaign committee to accept any contribution of money or anything of value from a corporation or a limited liability company for the purpose of influencing an election.” This is backed up further in 16-914.01: Reporting of contributions by committees acting on ballot measures; civil penalty; definition, which States in section E. “For the purposes of this section, "single source" includes principals of the same partnership, corporation, limited partnership,